Program
09:30 | |||
11:00 | Coffee Break |
||
11:30 | |||
13:00 | Lunch |
||
14:00 | |||
16:00 | Coffee Break |
||
16:30 | |||
19:00 | Welcome Reception at Nogueira da Silva Museum |
8:30 |
Registration |
9:00
|
Welcome Address |
9:10 |
Invited Talk: Robert Scopigno Chair: Alberto Proenca |
10:00 |
Coffee Break
|
10:30 |
Fast forward
|
Session 1: Data Acquisition Chair: Mark Mudge |
|
11:00 |
Multi-resolution modeling and visualization of complex and detailed Cultural Heritage Fabio Remondino, Stefano Girardi, Lorenzo Gonzo |
11:30 |
Color Enhancement Techniques for Rapid Prototyping Paolo Cignoni, Enrico Gobbetti, Ruggero Pintus, Roberto Scopigno |
12:00 |
On the Use of Computer Vision for Numismatic Research Sebastian Zambanini, Martin Kampel, Mario Schlapke |
12:30 |
A Technology Cocktail for a 3D Photo-Realistic Model of a I Century Roman
Fountain: Range Scanning, RTI and Physically Based Rendering João Barbosa, Paulo Bernardes, Matheus Almeida, Pedro Gomes, Ricardo Gonçalves, Alberto Proença |
13:00 |
Lunch |
Short Papers: Digital Capture and Processing of Heritage
Chair: Denis Pitzalis |
|
14:30 |
A Comparison on Features Efficiency in Automatic Reconstruction of Archeological Fragmented Objects Diana Florentina Soldea, Octavian Soldea, Gozde Unal, Aytul Ercil |
14:40 |
Digitalization and 3D reconstruction of Eneas Group A. Adán, S. Salamanca, P. Merchán, T. Nogales, V. Domínguez, R. Chacón and E. Pérez |
14:50 |
A systematization, storage and retrieval system for archaeological pottery Ana Martinez-Carrillo, Arturo Ruiz-Rodríguez, Francisco Mozas-Martínez, Jose Manuel Valderrama-Zafra, Ignacio Murillo, Achille Felicetti |
15:00 |
A report on multiple approaches to the S. Frutuoso of Montélios Chapel Survey Luís Mateus, Luís Fontes, José Aguiar, Sofia Catalão, Natália Botica, Francisco Agostinho |
15:10 |
Domingues, Francisco Modulation and Three-Dimensional Reconstitution of the Historic Urban Space of Braga (XVIII) Francisco Manuel da Silva Domingues, Miguel Sopas de Melo Bandeira |
15:20 |
Aspirations for the Future of Digital Heritage C. Peters, A. P. Spring, T. Minns, A. Wetherelt |
15:30 |
MuseumMicroWorld: An Educational Tool Exploiting Cognitive Information in an Archaeological Museum Katerina Moraitini, Georgios Gyftodimos |
16:00 |
Coffee Break
|
Session 2:
Tools for Cultural Heritage Chair: Karina Rodriguez-Echavarria |
|
16:30 |
A Peer to Peer Network Environment for Optimized Digital Rights Management
of Digital Cultural Heritage Dimitrios Tsolis, Theodore S. Papatheodorou |
17:00 |
Automatic Reconstruction of Virtual Heritage Sites Nuno Rodrigues, Luís Gonzaga Magalhães, João Paulo Moura, Alan Chalmers |
17:30 |
Authoring Tools for Archaeological Mobile Guides Maria Teresa Linaza, Isabel Torre, Ruth Beusing, Assunta Tavernise, Markus Etz |
18:00 |
Personalizing Virtual and Augmented Reality for Cultural Heritage Indoor
and Outdoor Experiences Fotis Liarokapis, Stella Sylaiou, David Mountain |
Session 3: Augmentation of Physical Collections Chair: Alan Chalmers |
||
09:00 |
Cutaneous Tactile Synthesis for Cultural Heritage Exhibition Xin Yin, Kazuyoshi Nomura, Hiromi T. Tanaka |
|
09:30 |
Reality Filtering: A Visual Time Machine in AR Michael Zoellner, Alain Pagani, Harald Wüst, Didier Stricker, Yulian Pastarmov |
|
10:00 |
3D enhanced model from multiple data sources for the analysis of the
Cylinder seal of Ibni-Sharrum Denis Pitzalis, Paolo Cignoni, Michel Menu, Genevieve Aitken |
|
10:30 |
Coffee Break | |
Session 4: Visualization of Cultural Heritage Chair: Roberto Scopigno |
||
11:00 |
3D modeling of large and complex site using multi-sensor integration and
multi-resolution data Fabio Remondino, Gabriele Guidi |
|
11:30 |
Real-time visualisation of multiple time dependent reconstruction
hypotheses for a cultural heritage site Stephen Laycock, Robert Laycock, David Drinkwater, Andy Day |
|
12:00 |
Accurate Modelling of Roman Lamps in Conimbriga using High Dynamic Range Alexandrino José Marques Gonçalves, Luís Gonzaga Magalhães, João Paulo Moura, Alan Chalmers |
|
12:30 |
Back to 2nd AD A VR on-line experience with Virtual Rome Project Sofia Pescarin |
|
13:00 |
Lunch | |
Short Papers: Interactive Environments for Cultural Heritage Chair: Sorin Hermon |
Industrial Session |
|
14:30 |
Diffusion of Cultural Heritage Aspects in an immersive environment: Virtual Reality CAVE Luis Miguel Serrano, Jose San Martin |
|
14:40 |
Interactive Visualization of Large Archaeological Objects with Global Illumination Romain Pacanowski, Mickaël Raynaud, Julien Lacoste, Xavier Granier, Patrick Reuter, Christophe Schlick, Pierre Poulin. |
|
14:50 |
Digital Storytelling - Representation of Bosnian Intangible Heritage in the Virtual Sarajevo Project Selma Rizvic, Aida Sadzak |
|
15:00 |
Digital storytelling and intangible heritage: Vindolanda Roman fort case study Erminia Carillo, Karina Rodriguez-Echavarria, David Arnold |
|
15:10 |
Visualization Patterns for Cultural Landscapes Leen Breure, Hans Voorbij |
|
15:20 |
Retracing Heinrich Barth at the Brunei Gallery, SOAS: Digital Technologies to Support Exhibition Development and Encourage Visitors Participation Julia Winckler, Erminia Carillo, Ana V. Joly, Karina Rodriguez-Echavarria, Lyn Pemberton |
|
16:00 |
Coffe Break | |
16:30 |
Invited Talk: Alan Chalmers Chair: David Arnold |
|
18:00 |
Social Event: Visit to Monastery of Tibães and Gala Dinner |
Session 5: Documentation and Archiving Chair: Luis Paulo Santos |
|
09:00 | Semantic Web, Digital Libraries and the future of Cultural Heritage Achille Felicetti, Hubert Mara |
09:30 | The Arrigo Showcase Reloaded - towards a sustainable link between 3D and
semantics Sven Havemann, Volker Settgast, René Berndt, Dieter Fellner, Øyvind Eide |
10:00 | Coffee Break |
Session 6: Mixed Environments for Heritage Chair: Kurt Debattista |
|
10:30 | Heritage pieces integration in autonomous augmented reality systems: key
problems and solutions Antonio Adan, Alberto Martín, Emiliano Pérez, Santiago Salamanca, Pilar Merchan |
11:00 | Virtual Exploration of Underwater Archaeological Sites: Visualization and
Interaction in Mixed Reality Environments David Roussel, Pierre Drap, Mahmoud Haydar, Madjid Maidi, Paul Chapman, Kim Bale |
11:30 | Invited Talk - Ruth Tringham Chair: Michael Ashley |
12:30 | Closing Session |
Field Trip to Coa Valley | |
15:30 | Departure |
20:00 | Dinner at Bruiço |
Field Trip to Coa Valley
09:30 | Arrival at PAVC (Archaeological Park of Coa Valley) |
10:00 | Visit to Canada do Inferno |
12:30 | Welcome Talk at Quinta de Ervamoira |
13:00 | Lunch |
16:00 | Departure do Porto/Braga |