Please note that the programme of the conference announced
below is subject to last minuit changes, if any:
RAMiCS 2015 Programme
MONDAY, 28 Sep | |
8:00-9:00 | Registration |
9:00-10:15 (Chair: Bernhard Moeller) | Opening |
Invited Talk A quest for Kleene algebra in 2 dimensions (Slides) Gheorghe Stefanescu |
|
10:15-10:45 | Coffee break |
10:45-12:00 (Chair: Wolfram Kahl) | Relational Mathematics for Relative Correctness (Slides) Jules Desharnais, Nafi Diallo, Wided Ghardallou, Ali Jaoua, Marcelo Frias, Ali Mili |
Metaphorisms in Programming (Slides) Jose Oliveira |
|
12:00-14:00 | Lunch break |
14:00-15:30 (Chair: Tarmo Uustalu) | Type Checking by Domain Analysis in Ampersand (Slides, Source code) Stef Joosten, Sebastiaan Joosten |
Completeness and Incompleteness in Nominal Kleene Algebra (Slides) Dexter Kozen, Konstantinos Mamouras, Alexandra Silva |
|
Student Track Presentation: Decision Methods for Concurrent Kleene Algebra with Tests: Based on Derivative (Slides) Yoshiki Nakamura |
|
15:30-16:00 | Coffee break |
16:00-17:30 (Chair: Walter Guttmann) | Towards Interactive Verification of PLC Programs using MKA and KIV (Slides) Roland Glück, Florian Benedikt Krebs |
Investigating and Computing Bipartitions with Algebraic Means (Slides) Rudolf Berghammer, Insa Stucke, Michael Winter |
|
Student Track Presentation: RLE-based Algorithm for Testing Biorders (Slides) Oliver Lanzerath |
|
TUESDAY, 29 Sep | |
9:00-10:00 (Chair: Alexandra Silva) |
Invited Talk Towards a Probabilistic Interpretation of Game Logic (Slides) Ernst-Erich Doberkat |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee break |
10:30-12:00 (Chair: Jose Oliveira) | Mechanised Relation-Algebraic Order Theory in Ordered Categories without Meets (Slides) Musa Al-Hassy, Wolfram Kahl |
Encoding and Decoding in Refinement Algebra Kim Solin |
|
Student Track Presentation: Relational Equality in the Intensional Theory of Types (Slides) Victor Miraldo |
|
12:00-14:00 | Lunch |
14:00-22:00 | Excursion and Conference Dinner |
WEDNESDAY, 30 Sep | |
9:00-10:00 (Chair: Robin Hirsch) |
Invited Talk Connections Between Relation Algebras and Cylindric Algebras (Slides) Ian Hodkinson |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee break |
10:30-12:00 (Chair: Ali Jaoua) | Tool-Based Verification of a Relational Vertex Coloring Program Rudolf Berghammer, Peter Höfner, Insa Stucke |
L-Fuzzy Databases in Arrow Categories (Slides) Evans Adjei, Wazed Chowdhury, Michael Winter |
|
Student Track Presentation: Loop Analysis and Repair (Slides) Nafi Diallo |
|
12:00-14:00 | Lunch break |
14:00-15:30 (Chair: Martin Mueller) | Text categorization using hyper rectangular keyword extraction: Application to news articles classification (Slides) Abdelaali Hassaine, Souad Mecheter, Ali Jaoua |
Relations among Matrices over a Semiring (Slides) Dylan Killingbeck, Milene Santos Teixeira, Michael Winter |
|
Student Track Presentation: Monoid Modules and Structured Document Algebra (Slides) Andreas Zelend |
|
15:30-16:00 | Coffee break |
16:00-17:15 (Chair: Rudolf Berghammer) | Roughness by Residuals: Algebraic description of rough sets and an algorithm for finding core relations (Slides) Martin Eric Müller |
Towards Antichain Algebra (Slides) Bernhard Möller |
|
17:15-18:00 | Business Meeting |
THURSDAY, 1 Oct | |
9:00-10:30 (Chair: Michael Winter) | Closure, Properties and Closure Properties of Multirelations (Slides) Rudolf Berghammer, Walter Guttmann |
Relational Formalisations of Compositions and Liftings of Multirelations (Slides) Hitoshi Furusawa, Yasuo Kawahara, Georg Struth, Norihiro Tsumagari |
|
Student Track Presentation: On a monadic encoding of continuous behaviour (Slides) Renato Neves |
|
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00-12:00 (Chair: Roland Glueck) | Solving a tropical optimization problem via matrix sparsification (Slides) Nikolai Krivulin |
Student Track Presentation: A Generic Matrix Manipulator Dylan Killingbeck |
|
12:00-14:00 | Lunch break |
14:00-15:30 (Chair: Kim Solin) | Decomposition of Database Preferences on the Power Set of the Domain (Slides) Patrick Roocks |
Completeness via canonicity for distributive substructural logics: a coalgebraic perspective (Slides) Fredrik Dahlqvist, David Pym |
|
Student Track Presentation: Relational Approximation of Maximum Independent Sets Insa Stucke |
|
15:30-16:00 | Coffee break |
16:00-16:45 (Chair: Jose Oliveira) | Generalized N-ary relations (Slides) Bartosz Zielinski |
Closing | |
End of RAMiCS 2015 |