Upgrading phpwcms but moving directories

Please post all install related problems here. Visit this forum first for troubleshooting.

Upgrading phpwcms but moving directories

Postby kalilj on Mon Mar 31, 2008 22:02

I've been asked by a friend to help them upgrade their phpwcms v1 install (I know, I know, but that's what his webhost's fantastico offers him.) Doing a straight upgrade seems fairly simple but he wants to move his installation from foobar.com/ (i.e. the top level directory) to foobar.com/newdirectory.

Is it really as simple as installing 1.3.3 into /newdirectory and then attaching the database original SQL database through config.inc.php and then following the database updates as detailed in Step 4 onwards here (http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/upgrade_RC11 ... _13x.phtml) or is it going to be more complicated than that?
kalilj
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 17:37

Re: Upgrading phpwcms but moving directories

Postby Jensensen on Mon Mar 31, 2008 23:36

kalilj wrote:...wants to move his installation from foobar.com/ (i.e. the top level directory) to foobar.com/newdirectory...


it's that easy like:
edit your /config/phpwcms/conf.inc.php
Code: Select all
    // site values
    $phpwcms['site']         = 'http://www.foobar.com/';

    // paths
    $phpwcms['DOC_ROOT']     = $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'];// real DOC_ROOT seems to be: /www/htdocs/something/root_public/...
    $phpwcms['root']         = 'newdirectory'; //default: ''


or viewtopic.php?f=1&t=16885
[vice versa == > not --> up --> but --> down --> one level]

and don't forget to --> move ALL files/folders --> to 'newdirectory'
Jetzt aber mal bitte eine klare Antwort: Wer hat mir dieses Mal die Kaskade gemurkst?
User avatar
Jensensen
 
Posts: 2643
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 19:11
Location: Rhein-Ruhr-Stever-Verse

Re: Upgrading phpwcms but moving directories

Postby kalilj on Wed Apr 02, 2008 18:33

Because he's currently still on a 1.1 install of the system I'll still need to do the step by step update of the SQL databases, correct?
kalilj
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 17:37

Re: Upgrading phpwcms but moving directories

Postby DF6IH on Wed Apr 02, 2008 19:49

Hi there

there are some directories that will change.... I do not know exactly, but these /1, /2 ..../10 dir#s in content need to be removed
http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/download-dev-versions.phtml --> playing 312
http://jgbm.de/bensheim_2009.phtml Wir haben uns getroffen und die Freude am CMS ist wieder steil gestiegen, Bilder folgen !!
How to code my own Module? -> http://jgbm.de/Module-creation-guide-1.phtml
User avatar
DF6IH
 
Posts: 2750
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 17:10
Location: Hoffenheim (fast)

Re: Upgrading phpwcms but moving directories

Postby kalilj on Wed Apr 02, 2008 22:22

Thank you everyone for your help so far. Unfortunately I'm having a bit of trouble. I've copied over all the files, updated the files that needed updating etc but when I try to run index.php to start upgrading the MySQL I'm getting the following error message:

Code: Select all
Warning: require(/home/DOMAIN/public_html/SUBDOMAIN/include/inc_ext/Openads/Openads_function.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/DOMAIN/public_html/SUBDOMAIN/V3/include/inc_lib/default.inc.php on line 66

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/DOMAIN/public_html/SUBDOMAIN/include/inc_ext/Openads/Openads_function.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/DOMAIN/public_html/SUBDOMAIN/V3/include/inc_lib/default.inc.php on line 66


Now I can see where the problem is. The required is trying to open SUBDOMAIN/include but the actual file path is SUBDOMAIN/V3/include
However, I don't know where I am supposed to change this. Can anyone help?

ETA: Sorted it. I'd forgotten to pop my subdirectory name onto the ROOT line of the config file.
kalilj
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 17:37

Re: Upgrading phpwcms but moving directories

Postby claus on Wed Apr 02, 2008 22:32

paths are set in conf.inc.php
The following (and the previous) wouldn't have happened if there had been a GURM!
update process in progress 90% - Please stand by.. don't hit any key. Hold your breath ... until the day when pigs can fly ...
User avatar
claus
 
Posts: 2842
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 16:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Re: Upgrading phpwcms but moving directories

Postby kalilj on Wed Apr 02, 2008 22:55

Ran the set up, upgraded my database everything seems to be working fine.

However, when I go to log in it now doesn't recognise either my original login/password or the default username/password.
kalilj
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 17:37

Re: Upgrading phpwcms but moving directories

Postby claus on Wed Apr 02, 2008 22:57

is the new conf.inc.php with all new features and (old) settings in its right place? Also have a look at dist.conf.inc.php
The following (and the previous) wouldn't have happened if there had been a GURM!
update process in progress 90% - Please stand by.. don't hit any key. Hold your breath ... until the day when pigs can fly ...
User avatar
claus
 
Posts: 2842
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 16:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Re: Upgrading phpwcms but moving directories

Postby kalilj on Wed Apr 02, 2008 23:07

claus wrote:is the new conf.inc.php with all new features and (old) settings in its right place? Also have a look at dist.conf.inc.php


I seem to be getting somewhere. Tryng to login with the defaults is giving me this:

Code: Select all
Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /home/DOMAIN/public_html/SUBDOMAIN/V3/login.php on line 71

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #2 is not an array in /home/DOMAIN/public_html/SUBDOMAIN/V3/login.php  on line 71

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /home/DOMAIN/public_html/SUBDOMAIN/V3/login.php on line 72

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #2 is not an array in/home/DOMAIN/public_html/SUBDOMAIN/V3/login.php  on line 72

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/DOMAIN/public_html/SUBDOMAIN/V3/login.php :71) in /home/DOMAIN/public_html/SUBDOMAIN/V3/include/inc_lib/default.inc.php on line 279
kalilj
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 17:37


Return to phpwcms Installation Troubleshooting English

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot] and 1 guest